sound-treated room

Polish translation: pomieszczenie wyciszone//dźwiękoszczelne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sound-treated room
Polish translation:pomieszczenie wyciszone//dźwiękoszczelne
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:12 Aug 21, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Music
English term or phrase: sound-treated room
Sound-treated room to pomieszczenie, w którym wykonywane są medyczne badania słuchu. Znalazłem też skojarzone określenie "sound treatment" oraz "acoustic treatment", czy to jest coś w stylu "akustyczna korekta pomieszczenia" albo "optymalizacja akustyki pomieszczenia"?
Adrian Liszewski
Poland
pomieszczenie wyciszone//dźwiękoszczelne
Explanation:
Sound-treated, I believe, refers to the sound-proofed booth in which audiometric measurements are taken.
c
Sound Treated Room
Manufacturer & Exporter of Sound Treated Room & Sound Proof Booth. Our product range also comprises of Behind The Ear Hearing Aids, Completely In The Canal Hearing Aids and In The Canal Hearing Aids.
https://www.indiamart.com/dhwanihs/sound-treated-room.html


cc

Badanie audiometryczne przeprowadza się w wyciszonym pomieszczeniu, aby nie dochodziły hałasy zewnętrzne, który mogłyby wpłynąć na zniekształcenie prawidłowego wyniku.
https://www.brandvital.eu/niedosluch/jak-przebiega-badanie-s...

Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Tak zrobimy, aczkolwiek "kabina ciszy" też zdaje się pasować.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kabina ciszy
Anna Davies
3pomieszczenie wyciszone//dźwiękoszczelne
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pomieszczenie wyciszone//dźwiękoszczelne


Explanation:
Sound-treated, I believe, refers to the sound-proofed booth in which audiometric measurements are taken.
c
Sound Treated Room
Manufacturer & Exporter of Sound Treated Room & Sound Proof Booth. Our product range also comprises of Behind The Ear Hearing Aids, Completely In The Canal Hearing Aids and In The Canal Hearing Aids.
https://www.indiamart.com/dhwanihs/sound-treated-room.html


cc

Badanie audiometryczne przeprowadza się w wyciszonym pomieszczeniu, aby nie dochodziły hałasy zewnętrzne, który mogłyby wpłynąć na zniekształcenie prawidłowego wyniku.
https://www.brandvital.eu/niedosluch/jak-przebiega-badanie-s...



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Tak zrobimy, aczkolwiek "kabina ciszy" też zdaje się pasować.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kabina ciszy


Explanation:
Takie pomieszczenie może być nazwane kabiną ciszy


    https://www.google.fr/amp/s/www.poradnikzdrowie.pl/sprawdz-sie/badania/audiometria-tonalna-badanie-sluchu-aa-V6m7-Peb5-9NW6.html%3fformat=am
Anna Davies
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search