hit an A below middle C

Polish translation: zejść do A poniżej środkowego C

10:02 Oct 2, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: hit an A below middle C
I would like to remind you that I am the only first alto who can hit an A below middle C.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:zejść do A poniżej środkowego C
Explanation:
trochę konkurencji nigdy nie zawadzi...

jedyne zastrzeżenie do bartka to to, że "wyciągnąć" raczej kojarzy mi się z górną częścią skali, a tutaj jest mowa o dolnej części.
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
Tak zostanie. Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zejść do A poniżej środkowego C
PAS
2 +1wyciągnąć / zaśpiewć (nutę/dzwięk) A poniżej środkowego C
bartek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hit an a below middle c
wyciągnąć / zaśpiewć (nutę/dzwięk) A poniżej środkowego C


Explanation:
... Podobnie lewa ręka, jedną oktawę poniżej środkowego C, piąty palec na C. Ćwiczenie
każdą ręką osobno; początek – kciuk prawej ręki gra jeden ...
www.il.waw.pl/pianobook/testimonials.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hit an a below middle c
zejść do A poniżej środkowego C


Explanation:
trochę konkurencji nigdy nie zawadzi...

jedyne zastrzeżenie do bartka to to, że "wyciągnąć" raczej kojarzy mi się z górną częścią skali, a tutaj jest mowa o dolnej części.

PAS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Tak zostanie. Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatulko1: yhm
4 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search