featured artist

Polish translation: występował

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:featured artist
Polish translation:występował
Entered by: Rafal Korycinski

07:01 Apr 1, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: featured artist
This is the context:

"Professor XXX also was featured guest artist at the 2000 Warsaw Trombone Festival"

"he was featured as trombone soloist with the
Polish National Philharmonic-Bialystok"

"Mr. XXX was a featured artist at the International Brassfest held in Bloomington"
Jim West
występował
Explanation:
I musisz zmienić stronę biern± na czynn±.
Tutaj: Profesor XXXX występował go¶cinnie (albo jako zaproszony artysta) na ....
Selected response from:

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5występował
Rafal Korycinski
4występował w charakterze gościa specjalnego /specjalnie zaproszonego artysty
petrolhead


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
występował


Explanation:
I musisz zmienić stronę biern± na czynn±.
Tutaj: Profesor XXXX występował go¶cinnie (albo jako zaproszony artysta) na ....

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grzes: tak
1 hr

agree  Joanna Borowska
4 hrs

agree  TranslateWithMe
8 hrs

agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak: jako jest zdecydowanie ladniej
9 hrs

agree  legato: To jest prostsze
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
występował w charakterze gościa specjalnego /specjalnie zaproszonego artysty


Explanation:
to jako odpowiednik "featured guest artist"

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search