Bollywood

Polish translation: Bollywood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bollywood
Polish translation:Bollywood
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

13:08 Apr 5, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: Bollywood
JESLI KTOS SIE CHCE POLAKOMIC NA INNE OKRESLENIA Z LISTY TO BYLBYM BARDZO WDZIECZNY!!!!

inna lista... z MP3...
kontext
i tutaj mam problem... ale to juz koniec... SORKI ZE AZ TYLE

Bollywood Forthcoming Bhangra Ghazals Oldies Dawne przeboje Pop Pop Marriage Songs Marathi Malayalam Kannada Gujarati
Konrad Dylo
Spain
Bollywood
Explanation:
zostaje - to lokalne Hollywood w Indiach
http://tinyurl.com/64ucr
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dzięki Adam! Innym osobom pozostaje mi podziękować jedynie słownie. DZIĘKUJĘ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Bollywood
Adam Lankamer
4gazele
Hanna Jankow (X)
3marathi, malajalam, kannada (albo kannara)
Hanna Jankow (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bollywood
Bollywood


Explanation:
zostaje - to lokalne Hollywood w Indiach
http://tinyurl.com/64ucr

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dzięki Adam! Innym osobom pozostaje mi podziękować jedynie słownie. DZIĘKUJĘ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jackk: a dokładnie w Bombaju (albo w Mumbaiu,jak się to miasto obecnie określa)
1 min

agree  Michal Berski
1 min

agree  Joanna Borowska: tak jest!
3 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
4 mins

agree  *eva*: tak, hinduskie Hollywood :)
9 mins

agree  leff
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ghazals
gazele


Explanation:
Gazel to tradycyjny gatunek wschodniej poezji lirycznej (np. gazele Hafiza). Tu chodzi zapewne o jak±¶ odmianę poezji ¶piewanej.


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gazel
Hanna Jankow (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marathi Malayalam Kannada Gujarati
marathi, malajalam, kannada (albo kannara)


Explanation:
To s± nazwy języków używanych w Indiach. Je¶li Twoja lista jest wykazem utworów muzycznych, to chodzi zapewne o pie¶ni w tych językach.
Gudżarat to prowincja w Indiach, więc Gujarati (w polskiej transkrypcji gudżarati) to przymiotnik odnosz±cy się do tej prowincji.


    Reference: http://www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/2B838A77C86D904EC125...
    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/J%C4%99zyki_drawidyjskie
Hanna Jankow (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search