pink slip

Polish translation: dowód rejestracyjny

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pink slip
Polish translation:dowód rejestracyjny
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

13:35 Apr 13, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pink slip
-Knowing your brother, he sold my truck, stole a Cadillac and headed for Florida
-He can't sell it without the pink slip.
-Yeah, pink slip. Your brother needs a pink slip to sell my truck...
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
dowód rejestracyjny
Explanation:
No cóżby innego?

Pink slip is a slang term that has different menaings, Under one meaning, it refers to a notice of being terminated from employment or laid off. Under the other meaning, it refers to an automobile registration slip in some states that issue pink certificates. If a person suspects there's going to be bad news, some actions that may be taken include:
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dowód rejestracyjny
Andrzej Lejman
5 -1wymówienie
Nowicki (X)
3 -1wymówienie z pracy
petrolhead
3 -2rozowy paragon
lafresita


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rozowy paragon


Explanation:
albo jakis ...odcinek...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 13:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(rozowy) paragon

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: no nie
7 mins

disagree  Rafal Korycinski: czasami, ale nie wtym kontekście
28 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wymówienie


Explanation:
pink slip: dismissal notice, notice that one has been fired from his job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 13:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co prawda, trochę dziwnie to brzmi w tym kontekście, ale ty wiesz więcej

Nowicki (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: tak, ale nie tu
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wymówienie z pracy


Explanation:
tylko, czy to ma sens tutaj?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 13:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a notice from an employer that a recipient\'s employment is being terminated\" (Webster)

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: tak, ale nie tu
5 mins
  -> Cóż, wolę dowód rejestracyjny niż wymówienie

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dowód rejestracyjny


Explanation:
No cóżby innego?

Pink slip is a slang term that has different menaings, Under one meaning, it refers to a notice of being terminated from employment or laid off. Under the other meaning, it refers to an automobile registration slip in some states that issue pink certificates. If a person suspects there's going to be bad news, some actions that may be taken include:


    Reference: http://www.uslegalforms.com/lawdigest/legal-definitions.php/...
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
2 mins

agree  Arkadiusz S: INFORMAL an official document that proves you own a particular car Longman Advanced American Dictionary
4 mins

neutral  petrolhead: A czy to czasem nie jest VEHICLE TITLE CERTIFICATE, bo pink slip bywa wymieniany OBOK dok. rejestracyjnych?? http://www.almanacnews.com/morgue/2000/2000_08_09.cops09.htm...
9 mins
  -> A to już pewnie może zależeć od stanu; jak widzisz powyżej, it refers to an automobile registration slip in SOME states.

agree  Rafal Korycinski
18 mins

agree  Jaroslaw Michalak: W tym kontekście jak najbardziej, chociaż bardziej mi się podoba "różowy peniuar" :)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search