Fly and hoist

Polish translation: powiewać i wciągać na maszt

08:33 Apr 18, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: Fly and hoist
Opis flagi.
Goisha
Poland
Polish translation:powiewać i wciągać na maszt
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(niżej)
Jakub Radzimiński
4 +1materiał flagi/system wci±gania (maszt)
A.G.
4 +1powiewać i wciągać na maszt
ZenonStyczyrz


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fly and hoist
powiewać i wciągać na maszt


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak: fly = też wywieszać
9 mins
  -> dzięki

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fly and hoist
materiał flagi/system wci±gania (maszt)


Explanation:
Glossary of Flag Terms
... Glossary of Flag Terms. Last modified: 2003-08-30 by phil nelson ... Length:
the maximum length of a flag, measured straight from hoist to fly. ...
www.hampshireflag.co.uk/ world-flags/allflags/flagglos.html - 25k - Kopia - Podobne stron

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-18 08:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie system (masz) a ta czesc na fladze, któa służy do wciagania

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: a niewiele mnie to kosztowalo, jak zwykle przy dobrej odpowiedzi :-))
22 mins
  -> dziękuje ślicznie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fly and hoist
(niżej)


Explanation:
Nie znam żadnego polskiego odpowiednika na te znaczenia słów 'fly' i 'hoist' (czy to nie licencia poetica autora oryginalnego tekstu?). Napisałbym o pionowym i poziomym wymiarze, żeby było jasno i zrozumiale.

Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: fly/hoist = poziomy/pionowy wymiar
33 mins
  -> no tak, zapomniałem askerowi napisać, które jest które :) Dziękuję za przypomnienie.

agree  ZenonStyczyrz: kontekst to podstawa
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search