mullion

Polish translation: szpros (okienny)

19:07 Apr 26, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: mullion
a vertical bar between the panes pf glass in a window
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Polish translation:szpros (okienny)
Explanation:
z kościuszki + chyba najczęściej wystepujące w necie - synonim szczebliny
słownik naukowo-techniczny 2002 - słupek okienny
Selected response from:

Szymon Cegielka
Grading comment
To chyba chodzi o pionowy szpros. Dzieki. JS
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2szpros (okienny)
Szymon Cegielka
4 +1szczeblina
PAS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szczeblina


Explanation:
Duden Oxford + link


    Reference: http://www.oknapcv.net.pl/slownik.php
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
49 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
szpros (okienny)


Explanation:
z kościuszki + chyba najczęściej wystepujące w necie - synonim szczebliny
słownik naukowo-techniczny 2002 - słupek okienny


Szymon Cegielka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
To chyba chodzi o pionowy szpros. Dzieki. JS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Kurek
50 mins

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): znam to pod taką nazwą, co nie znaczy, że szczeblina jest źle
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search