pinch point

Polish translation: miejsce ryzyka zmiażdzenia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinch point
Polish translation:miejsce ryzyka zmiażdzenia
Entered by: Tomasz Niedbala

22:34 Apr 28, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / H&S standards
English term or phrase: pinch point
Element maszyny - procedura BHP ma chronic przed kontaktem z tym elementem.
Macieks
Poland
miejsce ryzyka zmiażdzenia
Explanation:
Miejsca w maszynie, w któych wystepuje ryzyko zmiażdzenia dłoni, rąk itd.
Selected response from:

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5punkt zgniotu (zaciskania)
karper
4miejsce ryzyka zmiażdzenia
Tomasz Niedbala


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punkt zgniotu (zaciskania)


Explanation:
Miejsce, w którym ruchome elementy maszyny mogą spowodować zgniecenie. Może to być np. krawędź drzwi zabezpieczających albo miejsce pracy suwadła prasy hydr. - zależy od maszyny :)

karper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miejsce ryzyka zmiażdzenia


Explanation:
Miejsca w maszynie, w któych wystepuje ryzyko zmiażdzenia dłoni, rąk itd.

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
dzieki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search