sale

Polish translation: sprzedać

18:01 Nov 13, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: sale
The efficacy of placebo remains high in the treatment of warts , with a significant percentage of children susceptible to the "sale" of their warts. In addition, warts are often difficult to treat, and recurrences are common.
Chodzi o słowo "sale", przy czym w oryginale jest ono w cudzysłowie. Co może oznaczać?
Piotr Sawiec
Polish translation:sprzedać
Explanation:
Tak jak w powiedzeniu: "sprzedać komus chorobę"
IMHO można równiez komuś "sprzedać" brodawki czy kurzajki.
Selected response from:

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki, o to pewnie chodzi. znalazłem np. taki link: http://www.tipking.co.uk/tip/5151.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sprzedać
Rafal Korycinski
4zarazic
Mariusz Stepien


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sprzedać


Explanation:
Tak jak w powiedzeniu: "sprzedać komus chorobę"
IMHO można równiez komuś "sprzedać" brodawki czy kurzajki.

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
dzięki, o to pewnie chodzi. znalazłem np. taki link: http://www.tipking.co.uk/tip/5151.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
28 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Monika Darron
40 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zarazic


Explanation:
a doslownie odsprzedac

Mariusz Stepien
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search