Can I eat your food

Polish translation: Daj gryza.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Can I eat your food
Polish translation:Daj gryza.
Entered by: Mala Mi (X)

12:16 Jan 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Can I eat your food
Also could be May I eat your food.
eric_k
Daj gryza.
Explanation:
To zdanie ma zabarwienie zartobliwe.
Odpowiedz jest oczywiscie lekko "slangowa", ale bardzo popularna.


- Ty, daj gryza, nic nie jadłem, bo zwiałeś z rożna - wypomniał mu
wiedźmin.
- A proszę cię uprzejmie, z prawego, z lewego?
Selected response from:

Mala Mi (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Czy mogę zjesc twoje jedzenie?
Romuald Pawlikowski
4Daj gryza.
Mala Mi (X)
4czy moge zjesc twoja porcje?
agusia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Czy mogę zjesc twoje jedzenie?


Explanation:
literally


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 12:22:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czy moge spróbowac...

Sounds a bit better

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czy moge zjesc twoja porcje?


Explanation:
porcej - jesli chodzi o obiad, itd.


    own
agusia
PRO pts in pair: 113

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Daj gryza.


Explanation:
To zdanie ma zabarwienie zartobliwe.
Odpowiedz jest oczywiscie lekko "slangowa", ale bardzo popularna.


- Ty, daj gryza, nic nie jadłem, bo zwiałeś z rożna - wypomniał mu
wiedźmin.
- A proszę cię uprzejmie, z prawego, z lewego?



    Reference: http://panoramix.ift.uni.wroc.pl/~orimen/wiedzmin.html
Mala Mi (X)
PRO pts in pair: 93




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search