hot water

Polish translation: grunt pali mu sie pod nogami

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot water
Polish translation:grunt pali mu sie pod nogami
Entered by: JamesBarto

22:01 Jan 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hot water
He is in hot water. I am looking for something better than, On jest w klopocie.
JamesBarto
grunt pali mu sie pod nogami
Explanation:
This way you know he's in trouble, and a serious one to boot, and the element of heat is preserved, and it's visual, and... well, it's hot overall!
(no bragging)
Selected response from:

WTLS
United States
Grading comment
dzieki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grunt pali mu sie pod nogami
WTLS
4on ma poważne klopoty
Jakub Szacki
4ma duzy problem
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ma duzy problem


Explanation:
TG

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on ma poważne klopoty


Explanation:
OR:
wpadł

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grunt pali mu sie pod nogami


Explanation:
This way you know he's in trouble, and a serious one to boot, and the element of heat is preserved, and it's visual, and... well, it's hot overall!
(no bragging)

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: perfect explanation!...lol
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search