International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

nice

Polish translation: piekne

06:53 Feb 22, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: nice
nice body i would like to see it naked
sam
Polish translation:piekne
Explanation:
normalnie "nice" znaczy mily lub przyjemny, ale w tym kontekscie proponuje tylko "piekne cialo".
Moze byc jeszcze "powabne", pozostawiam do wyboru. Raczej nie tlumaczylbym tu doslownie, a staral sie ulozyc "mile" zdanie po polsku.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2piekne
Jerzy Czopik
4ładne; miłe, przyjemne; delikatne, sympatyczne
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piekne


Explanation:
normalnie "nice" znaczy mily lub przyjemny, ale w tym kontekscie proponuje tylko "piekne cialo".
Moze byc jeszcze "powabne", pozostawiam do wyboru. Raczej nie tlumaczylbym tu doslownie, a staral sie ulozyc "mile" zdanie po polsku.

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: mozno dodać jeszcze:
44 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
743 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ładne; miłe, przyjemne; delikatne, sympatyczne


Explanation:
To zależy od tego, kto to mówi i do kogo.

Inaczej ocenia to ładne ciało ktoś, kto kocha tę osobę, a zupełnie inaczej ocenia fotograf, wykonujący swój fachowy obowiązek bez zbędznych emocji.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 08:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zbędnych

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search