International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

exemption

Polish translation: wyłączenie

14:00 Nov 17, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: exemption
TCS is Pakistan airfreight company. The founder fought a long battle with the postal service as yo waht degree the monopoly on shipping letters applied to business shipments and finally suceeded in getting an exemption for that, although that exemption was continuosly contested by the postal service.

exemption to wszędzie zwolnienie z czegoś, a nie wydaje wam się w tym wypadku chodzi o pozwolenie?
madziag
Polish translation:wyłączenie
Explanation:
przesyłek biznesowych z zakresu objętych monopolem usług pocztowych
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wyłączenie
Adam Lankamer
4tu: pozwolenie
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu: pozwolenie


Explanation:
Tak, tutaj to będzie pozwolenie.

Exemption to 'zwolnienie' lub 'wyłączenie' (spod obowiązujących przepisów), więc nie zawsze dosłownie pasuje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-17 14:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W tym przypadku to 'zwolnienie z obowiązku przestrzegania przepisów' :o)

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 911

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyłączenie


Explanation:
przesyłek biznesowych z zakresu objętych monopolem usług pocztowych

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1345
Grading comment
dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search