race to the bottom (metafora)

Polish translation: obcinanie w nieskończoność

11:49 Nov 24, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: race to the bottom (metafora)
These figures challnege common assumption that labor rates equal labor costs. Costco's approach shows that when it comes to wages and benefits, a cost-leadership strategy need not be a race to the bottom
madziag
Polish translation:obcinanie w nieskończoność
Explanation:
w przypadku płac i świadczeń chodzi o ich coraz niższe wielkości i zakresy - czyli np. obcinanie w nieskończoność

może jeszcze coś od 'wyciskania do ostatniej kropli' można użyć
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
ta ostatnia kropla mnie natchnęła, dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wyścigiem do (samego) dna
Maciek Drobka
4obcinanie w nieskończoność
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3wyścig/gonitwa do najniższego pułapu
Michał Wiśniewski
3pogoń do upadłego
IwonaASzymaniak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyścigiem do (samego) dna


Explanation:
ew. wyścigiem wiodącym na dno
ew. zamiast 'dna' -- 'minimum'

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 911

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wyścig/gonitwa do najniższego pułapu


Explanation:
może tak...

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 114

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pogoń do upadłego


Explanation:
W tym kontekście można też tak

I ciekawy link (Wikipedia) o tym, co może znaczyć to wyrażenie w gospodarce:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-24 12:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Może być wyścig, gonitwa


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Race+to+the+bottom
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obcinanie w nieskończoność


Explanation:
w przypadku płac i świadczeń chodzi o ich coraz niższe wielkości i zakresy - czyli np. obcinanie w nieskończoność

może jeszcze coś od 'wyciskania do ostatniej kropli' można użyć

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
ta ostatnia kropla mnie natchnęła, dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search