hydro

Polish translation: hydro

10:00 Nov 27, 2006
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / general
English term or phrase: hydro
i need to know the translation for hydro or a word meaning hydro in POLISH
cisapher
Polish translation:hydro
Explanation:
in compound words it's usually "hydro"
hydroelektrownia - water power plant
hydrografia - hydrography
and so on.

It could also be "wodny/wodna/wodne". Hydroelektrownia = elektrownia wodna.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-27 11:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tiny.pl/rv85
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
thank you for taking the time to answer my question
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hydro
allp
4hydro- / wodny
vladex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydro- / wodny


Explanation:
If you mean a prefix, it usually should be translated just as hydro- (eg. hydrochemistry = hydrochemia)
If you mean an adjective (which is informal in English) - it rather be "wodny"
But there are more complex cases. Eg. hydrobiology would be "hydrobiologia" or "biologia wód" not "wodna biologia" etc.

vladex
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydro


Explanation:
in compound words it's usually "hydro"
hydroelektrownia - water power plant
hydrografia - hydrography
and so on.

It could also be "wodny/wodna/wodne". Hydroelektrownia = elektrownia wodna.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-27 11:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tiny.pl/rv85

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
thank you for taking the time to answer my question




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search