intermediate city

Polish translation: miasto pośrednie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intermediate city
Polish translation:miasto pośrednie
Entered by: madziag

12:54 Nov 29, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: intermediate city
You have to go through some intermediate city. There are a lot of competing carriers that provide intermediate city connections. So proces are very low. But Boston to Dallas on a non-stop flight is very high priced.
madziag
miasto pośrednie
Explanation:
punkt przesiadkowy
port przesiadkowy
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1podróżować z przesiadką/międzylądowaniem
allp
3 +2miasto pośrednie
SlawekW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miasto pośrednie


Explanation:
punkt przesiadkowy
port przesiadkowy

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
5 mins
  -> dziekuje:)

agree  Michał Wiśniewski: W pierwszym zdaniu dałbym którąś z tych opcji, np. port przesiadkowy, a w drugim zdaniu lepiej będzie opisowo jak u allpa
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podróżować z przesiadką/międzylądowaniem


Explanation:
zobacz link


    Reference: http://tiny.pl/rb37
allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW: dorzucę, że międzylądowanie to przerwa w podróży bez zmiany samolotu i linie lotnicze czesto reklamuja takie loty jako bezposrednie
4 mins
  -> Nie wykluczałabym tu z góry międzylądowań, chociaż pewności nie mam :) Tak czy owak, przesiadka będzie bezpieczna




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search