virga

Polish translation: mgła lodowa

08:30 Jul 31, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Other
English term or phrase: virga
ghostly virga of ice followed the train through the night.

Pociąg wjechał w obszar zimnego frontu atmosferycznego.
mww
Polish translation:mgła lodowa
Explanation:
(virga of ice)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2007-07-31 09:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo lodowata mgiełka, jeśli to beletrystyka
Selected response from:

redoktor
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1drobny opad
IwonaASzymaniak
4virga
vladex
2 +1mgła lodowa
redoktor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drobny opad


Explanation:
Może tak w tym wypadku: drobny, kłujący śnieg

Noun 1. virga - light wispy precipitation that evaporates before it reaches the ground (especially when the lower air is low in humidity)
downfall, precipitation - the falling to earth of any form of water (rain or snow or hail or sleet or mist)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 min (2007-07-31 08:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście opad atmosferyczny


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 min (2007-07-31 08:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, to było za The Free Dictionary.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/virga

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Willam: w polskich pdręcznikach meteo podaje się nazwę virga z wyjaśnieniem j.w. ale w języku potocznym nie słyszałem
1 hr
  -> dziękuję :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mgła lodowa


Explanation:
(virga of ice)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2007-07-31 09:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo lodowata mgiełka, jeśli to beletrystyka


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mg%C5%82a_lodowa
redoktor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vladex
1 day 1 hr

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virga


Explanation:
Tak to jest używane w polskim języku naukowym. W potocznym pewnie nikt nie wiedziałby, o co chodzi, ale nie wiem, czy w potocznym angielskim nie jest tak samo ze znajomością tego pojęcia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień  1 godz. (2007-08-01 10:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swoją drogą, to virga wyparowuje nim dotrze do ziemi, więc nie powinno się dać w nią wjechać pociągiem... Może autor sam pomylił terminy, stąd mój pozytyw dla "mgły lodowej"


    Reference: http://encyklopedia.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=3992920
vladex
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IwonaASzymaniak: definicja PWN brzmi: "pionowe lub ukośne smugi opadu atmosf."; definicje w obu językach nie pokrywają się ;)
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search