troop ship

Polish translation: transportowiec wojska

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:troop ship
Polish translation:transportowiec wojska
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

09:35 Jan 16, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
/ statki
English term or phrase: troop ship
troop ship Princess Matoika (kursowal na trasie Bremen-New York w latach dwudziestych ubiegłego wieku)
Pawel Bartoszewicz
transportowiec wojska
Explanation:
Milewski, Slownik morski
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski (X)
Grading comment
Dziekuje obu odpowiadajacym! PB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transportowiec wojska
Jacek Krankowski (X)
4okret do przewozu wojsk
Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transportowiec wojska


Explanation:
Milewski, Slownik morski

Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Dziekuje obu odpowiadajacym! PB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
6 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
okret do przewozu wojsk


Explanation:
Sl. wojskowy Harald G. Dictionaries

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search