high-powered rifle

Polish translation: strzelba / karabin o dalekim zasięgu / o dużej mocy

22:46 Jan 17, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: high-powered rifle
The dissembled parts of the high-powered rifle have been placed on a box on your desk. You will also find an instruction manual.
Lacrimosa
Polish translation:strzelba / karabin o dalekim zasięgu / o dużej mocy
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1strzelba / karabin o dalekim zasięgu / o dużej mocy
lim0nka
4 -1strzelba o duzej sile ognia
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strzelba / karabin o dalekim zasięgu / o dużej mocy


Explanation:
propozycja

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: zdecydowanie nie strzelba
11 hrs
  -> a jeśli to dubeltówka? taka zwyczajna, na polowania...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
strzelba o duzej sile ognia


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 11:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wg slownika wojskowego rifle to karabin

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: napewno nie strzelba, a i 'duża siła ognia' jest myląca
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search