piping

Polish translation: lamowka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piping
Polish translation:lamowka
Entered by: GingerR

21:17 Jan 20, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
/ textiles, fashion collections
English term or phrase: piping
nastepny punkt po "flattocks"
kontekstu brak
opis stylu odziezowego
i o tym caly tekst

chyba zaczne czytac kolorowe pisma dla nastolatek... :(
GingerR
lamówka / wypustka
Explanation:
tak podaje PWN/Webster

a ponadto:
Piping - A narrow bias-cut fold of fabric stitched into a seam to provide decorative embellishment. See also cording.
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje, chyba musze nabyc jakies nowe slowniki i zaprenumerowac pisma o modzie! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lamówka / wypustka
lim0nka
2 +1obrebianie?
MonikaSojka
1 +1lamówka, oblamowanie
vaukling


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obrebianie?


Explanation:
taka definicje znalazlam:

'A narrow fabric or cord used to finish raw edges on material or for decorative purposes in finishing by dressmakers'.

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lamówka / wypustka


Explanation:
tak podaje PWN/Webster

a ponadto:
Piping - A narrow bias-cut fold of fabric stitched into a seam to provide decorative embellishment. See also cording.


    Reference: http://style.polo.com/glossary/default.asp?letter=P
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje, chyba musze nabyc jakies nowe slowniki i zaprenumerowac pisma o modzie! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: lamowka
5 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
8 hrs

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
9 hrs
  -> grandstand seats are in the Tribüne, it is obvious that one does not stand on the seats

agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: PWN-OUP
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lamówka, oblamowanie


Explanation:
obszycie brzegów specjalną taśmą, bywa, że w kontrastowym kolorze

vaukling
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search