cargo

Polish translation: bojówki

03:03 Jan 21, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
/ textiles, fashion collections
English term or phrase: cargo
a dokladnie:
twill cargo and thermo trousers
niestety to jest caly kontekst
(wczesniej wymienione: cotton 5 pockets twill)
juz wiem, ze twill to moze byc sztruks lub material o nazwie diagonal, ale co ma do tego cargo? :(

tekst "modnie-odziezowy"
GingerR
Polish translation:bojówki
Explanation:
korzystając z definicji 'cargo trousers' podanej przez Barbarę.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Bardzo, bardzo dziekuje :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5bojówki
leff
5cargo trousers/pants=Spodnie khaki
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cargo trousers/pants=Spodnie khaki


Explanation:
Cargo pants have big pockets on the sides below the usual pockets.
U mnie w rodzinie to sie nazywalo spodnie khaki choc wcale nie byly tego koloru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 03:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Buckle.com - Men\'s Khakis & Cargos
... Men. New! On Sale Jeans Sweaters Sweatshirts Outerwear Khakis & Cargos... \"
www.buckle.com/scstore/c-Men6s_Khakis_c_Cargos.html - 27k


    Reference: http://www.shopalert.us/cgi-bin/shop/1004651.html
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bojówki


Explanation:
korzystając z definicji 'cargo trousers' podanej przez Barbarę.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Bardzo, bardzo dziekuje :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: bingo! tu jest obrazek: http://www.colorplusonline.com/subadventure.asp?catid=20
10 mins

agree  bartek
23 mins

agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: "Combat trousers, six pocket trousers also known as cargo trousers" (http://www.argoss.co.uk/trousers.html)
1 hr
  -> O :-o Dzięki, to chyba rozwiewa resztę wątpliwości

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search