perceived wisdom

Polish translation: utarte poglądy

13:11 Jan 28, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: perceived wisdom
"Perceived wisdom on the 'critical mass' for a retailer has become ever more demanding, but this may be changing"

Kontekst - obrót detaliczny gazem i energi± elektryczn±
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Polish translation:utarte poglądy
Explanation:
na temat masy krytycznej...
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
Dziękuję. "Utarte poglądy" lepiej pasują. Fakt, zdanie jest "pokręcone", ale to nie ja je skonstruowałem...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wiedza nabyta
Ensor
3utarte poglądy
PAS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utarte poglądy


Explanation:
na temat masy krytycznej...

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1281
Grading comment
Dziękuję. "Utarte poglądy" lepiej pasują. Fakt, zdanie jest "pokręcone", ale to nie ja je skonstruowałem...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wiedza nabyta


Explanation:
wiedza nabyta na temat .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 00:40:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Perceived\', tutaj chyba: detected by instinct or inference rather than by senses.
wiec: pojac, uchwycic, uswiadomic sobie;
bardzo niejasne zdanie: how can \'wisdom become ever more demanding\'?
Moze propozycja Pasa pasuje tu jednak lepiej. Powodzenia.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  PAS: a czy to nie było by "acquired wisdom"?
10 hrs
  -> Tak sie to zwykle tlumaczy; z drugiej strony nie wiem, czy chodzi w tym o 'commonplace' albo 'platitude'.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search