International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

whinge

Polish translation: biadolić, lamentować

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whinge
Polish translation:biadolić, lamentować
Entered by: Iwona Kikolska

18:53 Jan 31, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: whinge
Whingeing about the economy is South Africa's favourite pastime after football.
Iwona Kikolska
United Kingdom
biadolić
Explanation:
whinge = biadolić, lamentować
[Oxford-PWN]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4biadolić
leff
1see explanation
Will Matter


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Do you mean "whine"? As in complain, gripe, kvetch?

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
biadolić


Explanation:
whinge = biadolić, lamentować
[Oxford-PWN]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
18 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
18 mins

agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
36 mins

agree  Will Matter
229 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search