redneck

Polish translation: wsiok

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redneck
Polish translation:wsiok
Entered by: bartek

10:41 May 19, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: redneck
Word commonly used to describe the Iowa villager
laca
wsiok
Explanation:
Jeśli masz blizszy kontekst to może być ultrakonserwatywny
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4burak
Andrzej Lejman
2 +5wsiok/wiochmen (z Iowy)
Ruadh
4 +3wsiok
bartek
5 +1wsiok z Południa
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wsiok


Explanation:
Jeśli masz blizszy kontekst to może być ultrakonserwatywny

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska: wieśniak, wsiór, czereśniak
5 mins
  -> Właśnie. I nie odnosi sie to tylko do Iowa. Tak można mowić o mieszkańczch innych stanów południowych. Można? Hm... :-)

agree  ewa_markiewi (X)
1 day 6 hrs

agree  gracee (X)
16 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wsiok z Południa


Explanation:
dosłownie ! za Oxford Eng-Pol

offensive

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ewa_markiewi (X)
1 day 6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wsiok/wiochmen (z Iowy)


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. burak (z Iowy)

Ruadh
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Jaczewska: burak
17 mins

agree  Wit: burak lepszy (i też czewony :))
40 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
1 hr

agree  Elzbieta Pulawska: jestem za burakiem; to pierwsze, co przyszlo mi do glowy
16 hrs

agree  ewa_markiewi (X)
1 day 6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
burak


Explanation:
propozycja.

Chociaż funkcjonuje też w oryginale.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  lim0nka
8 hrs

agree  ewa_markiewi (X)
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search