on steel cast into the concrete

Polish translation: na stali zalanej betonem

09:09 Sep 19, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: on steel cast into the concrete
On steel cast into the concrete a thin membrane of sparingly soluble compounds is formed.
Arthurson
Polish translation:na stali zalanej betonem
Explanation:
W ten sposob proponuję.
Można znaleźć przykłady zastosowania czasownika "wbetonować", ale te, które oglądałem, mówią np. o "wbetonowaniu słupa", a nie o "wbetonowaniu zbrojenia". IMO jest różnica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2011-09-19 11:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zresztą moja propozycja jest zgodna z komentarzem Joanny Rączki: "...cast to nie odlew, tylko zbrojenie zalane betonem." do odpowiedzi na pytanie http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/other/4521653-ca...
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2na stali zalanej betonem
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3na wbetonowanej stali
IRA100


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
na wbetonowanej stali


Explanation:
prop.

IRA100
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
na stali zalanej betonem


Explanation:
W ten sposob proponuję.
Można znaleźć przykłady zastosowania czasownika "wbetonować", ale te, które oglądałem, mówią np. o "wbetonowaniu słupa", a nie o "wbetonowaniu zbrojenia". IMO jest różnica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2011-09-19 11:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zresztą moja propozycja jest zgodna z komentarzem Joanny Rączki: "...cast to nie odlew, tylko zbrojenie zalane betonem." do odpowiedzi na pytanie http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/other/4521653-ca...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 550
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arrakis
50 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Joanna Rączka: zdecydowanie lepiej
1 hr
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search