splash

Polish translation: splash

09:04 Dec 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: splash
element graficzny
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Polish translation:splash
Explanation:
Zostawiłbym to wersji niezmienionej (wiem, że zaraz Bartek mnie skrzyczy). Splash to już przyjęta u nas nazwa, np. splashe na karoserjach samochodowych.
Selected response from:

krzyna
Poland
Grading comment
And so be it. Dzięki.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plamka
bartek
4splash
krzyna
2ekran powitalny programu
PAS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plamka


Explanation:
koloru np.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ekran powitalny programu


Explanation:
ale wtedy powinno być "splash screen" - zgaduję sobie tylko

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1281

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splash


Explanation:
Zostawiłbym to wersji niezmienionej (wiem, że zaraz Bartek mnie skrzyczy). Splash to już przyjęta u nas nazwa, np. splashe na karoserjach samochodowych.

krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
And so be it. Dzięki.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search