burning logs

Polish translation: płonące polana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burning logs
Polish translation:płonące polana
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:17 Feb 2, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Piec opalany drewnem
English term or phrase: burning logs
Do not remove burning logs or embers from the wood-fired oven during or after use�
indert
Poland
płonące polana
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4płonące polana
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1palące się szczapy drewna
geopiet
3palące się/dopalające się kłody
George BuLah (X)


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
płonące polana


Explanation:
propozycja

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 988

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palące się/dopalające się kłody


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-02-02 13:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opcja:
(...) bierwiona/kloce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-02-02 16:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

użycie tu, że coś "płonie" jest moim zdaniem - na wyrost, nienaturalne -- płonie gmach, płonie stodoła, no - ewentualnie - ogromna watra płonie ... ale w tutejszym kontekście - wystarczającym oddaniem będzie wskazanie, że coś - "pali się", czy też "dopala" ... tam - "płonie" od razu ;)

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Crannmer: IMHO ani kłody, ani kloce. Bierwiona/polana są tutaj bardziej pasujące.
20 hrs
  -> no tom napisał "bierwiona" w 34 minucie CET -- taka wspaniała reakcja ;) ... Dzięki, Crannmer! :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palące się szczapy drewna


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Skroban
1 day 20 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search