cheeks

Polish translation: policzki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheeks
Polish translation:policzki
Entered by: Michał Madaliński

08:34 Jan 12, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cheeks
w znaczeniu kulinarnym (produkt lub wyrób pochodzenia zwierzęcego???)
Michał Madaliński
policzki
Explanation:
po prostu
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2policzki
PAS
4niestety policzki
Ewa Posecka (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
policzki


Explanation:
po prostu


    clo.mg.gov.pl/PDF/TC2003/TC03d02.pdf
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
45 mins

agree  *eva*: niestety :( tak! dobry link tutaj: http://www.ochef.com/230.htm
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niestety policzki


Explanation:
Myslalam, ze byc moze w znaczeniu kulinarnym bedzie to cos innego, ale przejrzalam menu kilku restauracji holenderskich i voila - patrz menu Chiparus na podanej stronie. Sa to niestety policzki nieszczesnego cielaka.


    Reference: http://www.corona.nl/greenpark_eng/engels_restaurant_menu.ht...
Ewa Posecka (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search