Countryside vs. Built-up countryside

Polish translation: wies/okolica podmiejska

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Countryside vs. Built-up countryside
Polish translation:wies/okolica podmiejska
Entered by: EstEnter

17:09 Jan 13, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Countryside vs. Built-up countryside
Pytanie z ankiety:
Which of the following categories best describes your home environment?
Countryside
Built-up countryside
Town
City

Co zrobic z tym "countryside" i "built-up countryside"? jak to rozroznic, zeby nie brzmialo glupio?
EstEnter
Netherlands
wies/okolica podmiejska
Explanation:
Jezeli ma byc nieformalnie, to moze byc tak :)
Selected response from:

Himawari
Poland
Grading comment
Swietne! to mi najlepiej pasuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wies/okolica podmiejska
Himawari
2 +2teren wiejski vs teren wiejski zabudowany
Pawel Bartoszewicz
4pierwotne obszary wiejskie vs. rozwinięte obszary wiejskie
Andrzej Lejman
3teren wiejski vs. rozrośnięte / rozciągające się dzielnice podmiejskie
bartek
2wieś - zabudowa rozproszona vs. wieś zabudowa gęsta?
warsaw_guy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teren wiejski vs teren wiejski zabudowany


Explanation:
albo może wieś vs. małe miasteczko?

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
18 mins

agree  agp124
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wieś - zabudowa rozproszona vs. wieś zabudowa gęsta?


Explanation:
to tylko propozycja...

warsaw_guy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 84

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pierwotne obszary wiejskie vs. rozwinięte obszary wiejskie


Explanation:
jeszcze inna możliwość, bo nie w samej gęstości zabudowy chyba rzecz...

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
countryside vs. built-up countryside
teren wiejski vs. rozrośnięte / rozciągające się dzielnice podmiejskie


Explanation:
tak wynikałoby z tego fragmentu:

Whether in pursuit of the mythical simpler life of old New
England or just cheaper building space, Connecticut residents
have increasingly moved to small towns over the past several
decades. The result is suburban sprawl, the oxymoronic “builtup
countryside,” that ensures fewer of us actually get to live
the myth. What’s seldom recognized, though, is that scattershot
development owes much to the way we govern ourselves,
or fail to.



    Reference: http://ccea.uconn.edu/TCE_Issues/winter01.pdf
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countryside vs. built-up countryside
wies/okolica podmiejska


Explanation:
Jezeli ma byc nieformalnie, to moze byc tak :)

Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 580
Grading comment
Swietne! to mi najlepiej pasuje.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search