pressure to bill

Polish translation: nacisk na fakturowanie czasu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure to bill
Polish translation:nacisk na fakturowanie czasu
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:35 Jun 27, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: pressure to bill
If you sell services on a time-and-materials basis,
your project leaders must not be billable resources. In these environments,
project leaders must be treated as an overhead expense. Otherwise, the
pressure on the project leaders to bill will result in their being loaded to
100 percent utilization—meaning you no longer have protective capacity.
madziag
nacisk na fakturowanie czasu
Explanation:
general sense
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1presja, żeby fakturpować
Dimitar Dimitrov
2nacisk na fakturowanie czasu
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nacisk na fakturowanie czasu


Explanation:
general sense

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 988
Grading comment
dziękuję

139 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presja, żeby fakturpować


Explanation:
Tj. będą pracować pod presją, żeby możliwie jak najwięcej fakturować.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 139 dni (2016-11-13 15:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fakturować, oczywiście, nie "fakturpować"! Przepraszam za lapsus!

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
43 mins
  -> Dzięki Frank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search