gene lottery

Polish translation: loteria genowa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gene lottery
Polish translation:loteria genowa
Entered by: awdotia

18:06 Jan 30, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gene lottery
Though you may have thought that you didn't pull 'beautiful' in the gene lottery, you'll learn that beauty is not an accident.


taki sobie srednio-powazny tekścik
awdotia
Poland
loteria genowa
Explanation:
nie odziedziczyłaś urody w genach
nie wygrałaś urody na loterii
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki, chciałam się upewnić!
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6loteria genowa
lim0nka
4loteria genowa / genów
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
loteria genowa


Explanation:
nie odziedziczyłaś urody w genach
nie wygrałaś urody na loterii

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
dzięki, chciałam się upewnić!
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
3 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki: nie wygralas urody na genowej loterii lub tp. - trzeba tu chyba podkreslic losowosc przekazywania genow, zeby oddac sens
14 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
24 mins

agree  krzyna
45 mins

agree  Magda Dziadosz
3 hrs

agree  joannap
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loteria genowa / genów


Explanation:
tak, jak chce autor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-30 18:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

losowanie genów

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-30 18:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

losowanie genów

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search