General Counsels

Polish translation: dział /zespoł radcow prawnych / biuro prawne OR głowny radca prawny pionu/oddziału (firmy)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:General Counsels
Polish translation:dział /zespoł radcow prawnych / biuro prawne OR głowny radca prawny pionu/oddziału (firmy)
Entered by: Jacek Kloskowski

07:10 Apr 22, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Gruop Corporate Matters Manual
English term or phrase: General Counsels
Taki twór w korporacji: "Business Unit General Counsels performs a control on data and documents uploaded in spot checks concerning the companies under their perimeter."
Doradcy ogólni? Dział doradztwa?
Xeena
dział /zespoł radcow prawnych / biuro prawne OR głowny radca prawny pionu/oddziału (firmy)
Explanation:
mozliwe jest że "s" na koncu słowa "councel(s) jest literówką, ponieważ general councel jest zwykle jeden, ale może być wielu "legal councels" "corporate councels" czy "in-house councels" lub "legal officers"

General Counsel

The General Counsel (GC) is the head of the corporate legal department and is responsible for the legal affairs of the entire corporation. The GC provides legal counsel to the board of directors, chairman of the board, chief executive officer and other senior management. The GC typically holds additional positions and responsibilities within the corporate structure, such as Chief Legal Officer, vice president or corporate secretary. Since the passage of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, the GC's role has been expanded to include greater risk management tasks, such as identifying potential areas of weakness and making recommendations for improvement. In many corporate legal departments, and especially smaller ones, the GC is often responsible for duties typically performed by the Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Privacy Officer and Chief Security Officer if these positions have not yet been created.

The General Counsel must possess strong initiative as well as excellent management, teamwork, delegation and problem-solving skills. A juris doctor (JD) is required.

https://www.roberthalf.com/legal/industry-resources/us-gloss...
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Zarzad adwokacki
beatta
3dział /zespoł radcow prawnych / biuro prawne OR głowny radca prawny pionu/oddziału (firmy)
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general counsels
dział /zespoł radcow prawnych / biuro prawne OR głowny radca prawny pionu/oddziału (firmy)


Explanation:
mozliwe jest że "s" na koncu słowa "councel(s) jest literówką, ponieważ general councel jest zwykle jeden, ale może być wielu "legal councels" "corporate councels" czy "in-house councels" lub "legal officers"

General Counsel

The General Counsel (GC) is the head of the corporate legal department and is responsible for the legal affairs of the entire corporation. The GC provides legal counsel to the board of directors, chairman of the board, chief executive officer and other senior management. The GC typically holds additional positions and responsibilities within the corporate structure, such as Chief Legal Officer, vice president or corporate secretary. Since the passage of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, the GC's role has been expanded to include greater risk management tasks, such as identifying potential areas of weakness and making recommendations for improvement. In many corporate legal departments, and especially smaller ones, the GC is often responsible for duties typically performed by the Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Privacy Officer and Chief Security Officer if these positions have not yet been created.

The General Counsel must possess strong initiative as well as excellent management, teamwork, delegation and problem-solving skills. A juris doctor (JD) is required.

https://www.roberthalf.com/legal/industry-resources/us-gloss...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bardzo dziękuję! Literówki nie ma, bo powtarza się to w wielu dokumentach. Niemniej bardzo, bardzo dziękuję za odpowiedź i obszerne wyjaśnienie!


11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general counsels
Zarzad adwokacki


Explanation:
Business unit- part of the company that operates separately as separate part of the business. Part of something larger.
General counsel - head of legal Dept. Chief lawyer or legal officer
Business unit general counsel- Biuro Glownego Urzedu Prawnego - Biuro Prawne, Firma Prawnicza. Agencja Prawna. Kancelaria Prawna.

Example sentence: Dentons to nowa, globalna firma prawnicza utworzona przez miedzynarodową kancelarię Salans LLP, kanadyjską Fraser Milner Casgrain LLP oraz miedzynarodową kancelarię SNR Denton.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/business-...
https://www.michiganb2bcfo.com/what-does-it-mean-to-be-compa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2017-05-04 03:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Unit General Counsel's
The Office of the General Counsel ("OGC") provides legal services to Columbia University.

Example sentence(s):
  • . Do zadań Biura Prawnego należy: obsługa oraz doradztwo prawne Urzędu, Rady i jednostek organizacyjnych Gminy Miasto Szczecin (...)
  • Kancelaria świadczy usługi prawne na rzecz klientów indywidualnych udzielając pomocy w sprawach cywilnych, rodzinnych
beatta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search