annual run rate

Polish translation: roczna kalkulacja przychodow i rozchodow

09:13 May 5, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: annual run rate
We were at an annual run rate of barely $300K. We needed to acquire customers quickly so that we could accelerate our path toward product/market fit and gain a deeper understanding of what could make our business model sustainable

firma zajmujaca sie marketingiem
madziag
Polish translation:roczna kalkulacja przychodow i rozchodow
Explanation:
Rowniez dostepne w slowniku
Selected response from:

brion
Australia
Grading comment
serdeczne dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4roczna kalkulacja przychodow i rozchodow
brion
3roczna kwota wydatków bieżących
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
run rate
Jacek Kloskowski

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roczna kalkulacja przychodow i rozchodow


Explanation:
Rowniez dostepne w slowniku

brion
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
serdeczne dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roczna kwota wydatków bieżących


Explanation:
From the context it appears that the run rate concerns only the annual rate of expenditures.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 988




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: run rate

Reference information:
What is the 'Run Rate'
The run rate refers to the financial performance of a company based on using current financial information as a predictor of future performance. The run rate functions as an extrapolation of current financial performance and is based on the assumption that current conditions will continue. The run rate can also refer to the average annual dilution from company stock option grants over the most recent three-year period recorded in the annual report.

BREAKING DOWN 'Run Rate'
In the context of extrapolating future performance, the run rate takes current performance information and extends it over a longer time period. For example, if a company has revenues of $100 million in its latest quarter, the CEO might infer that based on the latest quarter the company is operating at a $400 million run rate. When the data is used to create a yearly projection for potential performance, the process is referred to as annualizing.
Uses for a Run Rate
A run rate can be helpful in the creation of performance estimates for companies that have been operating for short periods of time, such as less than a year, as well as newly created departments or profit centers. This can be especially true for a business experiencing its first profitable quarter. Additionally, the run rate can be helpful in cases where a fundamental business operation was changed in some way that was anticipated to affect all future performances of the associated business.

Risks in Using the Run Rate
The run rate can be a very deceiving metric, especially in seasonal industries. A great example of this is a retailer examining profit after the winter holiday season, as this is a time period when many retailers experience higher sales volumes. If information based on holiday season sales was used to create a run rate, estimates of future performance may be incidentally inflated.

Additionally, the run rate is generally based only on the most current data and may not properly compensate for circumstantial changes that can cause an inaccurate overall picture. For example, certain technology producers, such as Apple and Microsoft, experience higher sales in correlation with a new product release. Using data only from the time period immediately following a large product release may lead to skewed data.

Further, run rates do not account for large, one-time sales. For example, if a manufacturer lands a large contract that is paid for upfront, regardless of the timing of the delivery of the goods or services, this can cause sales numbers to be abnormally high for one reporting period based on this anomalous purchase.



Read more: Run Rate http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/runrate.asp#ixzz4gCDhpyB...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search