the biggest room is the room for improvement

Polish translation: największym polem jest pole do poprawy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the biggest room is the room for improvement
Polish translation:największym polem jest pole do poprawy
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

15:32 Jan 17, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other / Saying
English term or phrase: the biggest room is the room for improvement
Being defensive might be a natural reaction to feedback; however, “the biggest room is the room for improvement”, as the old saying explains.
Xeena
największym polem jest pole do poprawy
Explanation:
Personal experience.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1największym polem jest pole do poprawy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3największą przestrzeń stanowi/zajmuje przestrzeń do poprawy
mike23


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
największym polem jest pole do poprawy


Explanation:
Personal experience.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 988

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: Sounds good!
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
największą przestrzeń stanowi/zajmuje przestrzeń do poprawy


Explanation:
największą przestrzeń stanowi/zajmuje przestrzeń do poprawy

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 294




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search