counter-agent

Polish translation: kontrahent

10:08 Jun 18, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: counter-agent
None of the parties has a right to transfer its rights to a third party without the consent of the other party (counter-agent) pursuant to the Contract
dariaemma
Poland
Polish translation:kontrahent
Explanation:
druga strona umowy / kontrahent

Jeśli "the other party" przetłumaczymy jako druga strona, to wtedy pozostaje nam kontrahent.
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2kontrahent
mike23
2strona przeciwna
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
strona przeciwna


Explanation:
This is the sense I gather from the text. Other party = strona druga.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 874

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kontrahent


Explanation:
druga strona umowy / kontrahent

Jeśli "the other party" przetłumaczymy jako druga strona, to wtedy pozostaje nam kontrahent.

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 258




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search