force exertion

Polish translation: wydatek energetyczny, obciążenie fizyczne

22:22 Oct 3, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Occupational Safety and Health
English term or phrase: force exertion
Solutions to Control Hazards – Ergonomic Focus
www.ergonomicfocus.com › ergonomic-focus › solutions-to-control-hazards
Dec 20, 2018 - Use a device to lift and reposition heavy objects to limit force exertion;
Reduce the weight of a load to limit force exertion
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Polish translation:wydatek energetyczny, obciążenie fizyczne
Explanation:
Type of Control                              Workplace Examples

Engineering Controls (implement physical change to the workplace, which eliminates/reduces the hazard on the job/task)
◘ Use a device to lift and reposition heavy objects to limit force exertion
◘ Reduce the weight of a load to limit force exertion

Administrative and Work Practice Controls (establish efficient processes or procedures)
◘ Require that heavy loads are only lifted by two people to limit force exertion

https://www.osha.gov/SLTC/ergonomics/controlhazards.html

-----

Aktualnie dla mężczyzn w obowiązującym Kodeksie Pracy nie ustalono dopuszczalnej wartości wydatku energetycznego. Jednak w: Zarządzeniu Ministra Pracy i Polityki Socjalnej z 15 kwietnia 1988 r. w sprawie ustalania w układach zbiorowych pracy stopni szkodliwości dla zdrowia, szczególnej uciążliwości i niebezpieczeństwa występujących na stanowiskach pracy wydatek energetyczny dla mężczyzn przekraczający 8400kJ/8h (2000kcal/8h) określono, jako nadmierne obciążenie fizyczne. - http://activebhp.pl/pomiary-i-uprawnienia/wydatek-energetycz...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thank you, Geopiet. I wrote "obciążenie fizyczne". Thanks to Andrzej.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wywieranie siły
Andrzej Mierzejewski
2 +2wydatek energetyczny, obciążenie fizyczne
geopiet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wywieranie siły


Explanation:
.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
55 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
10 hrs
  -> :-)

neutral  Paweł Janiszewski: Może i tak, ale w podanym kontekście nie brzmi to naturalnie.
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wydatek energetyczny, obciążenie fizyczne


Explanation:
Type of Control                              Workplace Examples

Engineering Controls (implement physical change to the workplace, which eliminates/reduces the hazard on the job/task)
◘ Use a device to lift and reposition heavy objects to limit force exertion
◘ Reduce the weight of a load to limit force exertion

Administrative and Work Practice Controls (establish efficient processes or procedures)
◘ Require that heavy loads are only lifted by two people to limit force exertion

https://www.osha.gov/SLTC/ergonomics/controlhazards.html

-----

Aktualnie dla mężczyzn w obowiązującym Kodeksie Pracy nie ustalono dopuszczalnej wartości wydatku energetycznego. Jednak w: Zarządzeniu Ministra Pracy i Polityki Socjalnej z 15 kwietnia 1988 r. w sprawie ustalania w układach zbiorowych pracy stopni szkodliwości dla zdrowia, szczególnej uciążliwości i niebezpieczeństwa występujących na stanowiskach pracy wydatek energetyczny dla mężczyzn przekraczający 8400kJ/8h (2000kcal/8h) określono, jako nadmierne obciążenie fizyczne. - http://activebhp.pl/pomiary-i-uprawnienia/wydatek-energetycz...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 489
Grading comment
Thank you, Geopiet. I wrote "obciążenie fizyczne". Thanks to Andrzej.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paweł Janiszewski: Pewnie, że tak.
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  A.G.: Dla obciążenie fizyczne (wysiłek), Disagree dla wydatku energetycznego
19 hrs
  -> dziękuję | correction noted




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search