feed (the Velvet Revolution)

Polish translation: podsycały

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: feed (the Velvet Revolution)
Polish translation:podsycały
Entered by: legato

18:03 May 4, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: feed (the Velvet Revolution)
The resolution was adopted by the post-Soviet government in response to the protests that had helped feed the Velvet Revolution.
makawa
podsycały
Explanation:
W tym kontekście
Selected response from:

legato
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1podsycały
legato
3doprowadzić do/być bezpośrednią przyczyną wybuchu Aksamitnej Rewolucji
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3zaowocować aksamitną rewolucją
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feed (the velvet revolution)
zaowocować aksamitną rewolucją


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 521

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doprowadzić do/być bezpośrednią przyczyną wybuchu Aksamitnej Rewolucji


Explanation:
This is feeding the revolution.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 988

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feed (the velvet revolution)
podsycały


Explanation:
W tym kontekście

legato
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateWithMe
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search