down payment

Polish translation: zaliczka / przedpłata

14:52 Apr 2, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: down payment
payment: 30%down payment; 70% by means of irrevocable letter of credit...
Urszula Z?tek
Polish translation:zaliczka / przedpłata
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/875000
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki za szybką pomoc..:) again..:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8zaliczka / przedpłata
bartek
4kwota do natychmiastowego zapłacenia
grzes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
zaliczka / przedpłata


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/875000

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1362
Grading comment
dzięki za szybką pomoc..:) again..:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: sure
1 min
  -> aha :-)

agree  TranslateThis
12 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Monika Darron
14 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Himawari
16 mins

agree  Kasia Ziolek
17 mins

agree  Barbara Gadomska
2 hrs

agree  Grzegorz Kurek
3 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kwota do natychmiastowego zapłacenia


Explanation:
It's the sum of money that YOU actually have to pay, before aplying for loan/mortgage (when buying a house, vehicle)

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TranslateThis: you CAN apply for a loan/mortgage without having a downpayment...
5 mins
  -> I did not say you can't

neutral  bartek: sure and true :-)
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search