stick figure

Polish translation: rysunek uproszczony

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stick figure
Polish translation:rysunek uproszczony
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

12:51 Apr 3, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: stick figure
stick figure - a drawing showing the head of a human being or animal as a circle and all other parts as straight lines

moje zdanie: ...stick-figure version of ships flying around in a CG enviornment
a jak to bedzie po polsku
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
uproszczony, dziecięcy rysunek
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1niżej:
goodline
3 +1rysunek schematyczny
Radello
3 +1uproszczony, dziecięcy rysunek
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uproszczony, dziecięcy rysunek


Explanation:
propozycja

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 550
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: jestem za rysunkiem uproszczonym; a takie ludziki widziałam w książce do nauki rysunku i tam określali je jako "patyczaki", ale oczywiście tu nie pasują :o(
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rysunek schematyczny


Explanation:
propozycja

Radello
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: ta propozycja też mi się podoba :o)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niżej:


Explanation:
Propozycje:

uproszczone rysunki
proste rysunki kreskowe
rysunki symbolizujące
symbole
symbole graficzne
symbole kreskowe
proste / uproszczone symbole graficzne
proste rysunki/ symbole przedstawiające (różne obiekty .... / tu: samoloty ...)

Nie wiem dlaczego, (pewnie nie o to chodzi) ale pojawia mi sie w myślach makieta czy plansza (wisząca w sztabie czy w sali operacyjnej kontroli lotów), na której takie rysuneczki symbolizują aktualne położenie statków powietrznych na danym obszarze "powietrznym"

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: i znowu muszę się zgodzić :o)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search