International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

condiment caddy

Polish translation: komplet/zestaw do przypraw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:condiment caddy
Polish translation:komplet/zestaw do przypraw
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

21:39 Apr 7, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: condiment caddy
oferta producenta wyposażenia caterignowego

Coffee server - 20L container complete with condiment caddy and stainless steel cup dispenser

jest tego trochę w necie...
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
komplet/zestaw do przypraw
Explanation:
Tak to zechcieli nazwać polscy gastronomowie...
http://www.tadar.com.pl/start.php?ID=grupy&grupa=269&one=516...
http://www.gastrokomis.pl/?go=duzy&g=wyposazenie&id=4129b3ba...
http://szukaj.gastrona.pl/card_firm.php?id=53005
http://www.robin.com.pl/sklep/allprods1.php
http://www.heriv.com.pl/sold.htm
Selected response from:

Jaroslaw Michalak
Poland
Grading comment
OK! dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1komplet/zestaw do przypraw
Jaroslaw Michalak
4pojemnik/puszka/kaseta na przyprawy/dodatki
leff


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pojemnik/puszka/kaseta na przyprawy/dodatki


Explanation:
'condiment' to
condiment
n.
a seasoning or relish for food, as pepper, mustard, sauces, etc.
[Webster's]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-08 00:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zaś \'caddy\'
caddy
n.
1 a small container used for tea
2 any of various devices for holding or storing certain articles, as phonograph records
[Webster\'s]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 331

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
komplet/zestaw do przypraw


Explanation:
Tak to zechcieli nazwać polscy gastronomowie...
http://www.tadar.com.pl/start.php?ID=grupy&grupa=269&one=516...
http://www.gastrokomis.pl/?go=duzy&g=wyposazenie&id=4129b3ba...
http://szukaj.gastrona.pl/card_firm.php?id=53005
http://www.robin.com.pl/sklep/allprods1.php
http://www.heriv.com.pl/sold.htm


Jaroslaw Michalak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
OK! dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dogandbone: caddy to na pewno puszka:))) wiem bo zbieram
6 hrs
  -> Niekoniecznie: http://www.colacorner.com/cococa.html , http://shop.bakerscatalogue.com/items/item7443.html




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search