Fire-Fighting Access.

Polish translation: dojście dla straży pożarnej

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fire-Fighting Access.
Polish translation: dojście dla straży pożarnej
Entered by: Arkadiusz S

14:40 Apr 9, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Fire-Fighting Access.
Fire Extinguishing Devices and Fire-Fighting Access.

Subject: fire safety in buildings
EWKA
dojście dla straży pożarnej
Explanation:
dojście dla straży pożarnej
Selected response from:

Arkadiusz S
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4droga pożarowa
Joanna Borowska
4dojście dla straży pożarnej
Arkadiusz S
3urządzenia gaśnicze i wejście dla straży pożarnej
Mariusz Walkowiak


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fire-fighting access.
urządzenia gaśnicze i wejście dla straży pożarnej


Explanation:
...

Mariusz Walkowiak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire-fighting access.
dojście dla straży pożarnej


Explanation:
dojście dla straży pożarnej

Arkadiusz S
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire-fighting access.
droga pożarowa


Explanation:
"6. Droga pożarowa powinna być zakończona placem manewrowym o wymiarach co najmniej 20 m x 20 m lub w inny sposób umożliwiać dojazd do obiektu budowlanego i powrót pojazdu bez cofania."
http://www.road.pl/drogi_ppoz.htm

"Drogi pożarowe
W celu umożliwienia prowadzenia skutecznych działań ratowniczo-gaśniczych przez jednostki Państwowej Straży Pożarnej, wszystkie budynki mieszkalne średnio wysokie, wysokie i wysokościowe muszą mieć drogę pożarową".
http://www.wm.info.pl/index.php?13 123 4193 2

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search