Central Division

Polish translation: wydział centralny

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Central Division
Polish translation:wydział centralny
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

10:52 Apr 11, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Central Division
Police lieutenant Hunker, Central Division.

US Police
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
wydział centralny
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-11 10:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. Wydział Centralny jako nazwa własna
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
dziekuje
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wydział Śródmieście/Śródmiejski
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3wydział centralny
ZenonStyczyrz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
central division
wydział centralny


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-11 10:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. Wydział Centralny jako nazwa własna

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
dziekuje

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central division
Wydział Śródmieście/Śródmiejski


Explanation:
Ja rozumiem, że "Central" dotyczy części miasta, więc proponuję analogicznie do np. Komendy Dzielnicowej Warszawa-Śródmieście.
Chociaż wiem, że w amerykańskim filmie taki zwrot będzie dziwnie brzmiał :-)

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 550




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search