open and shut case

Polish translation: sprawa z góry przesądzona

10:42 Apr 4, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
English term or phrase: open and shut case
If, as the hearing officer acknowledged, the Opponents would have had an open and shut case against an attempt by the Applicant to register xxx for the services in issue and if, as he also acknowledged, AA is likely to be seen as a misspelling of BB and to be conceptually associated with BB, there would seem to be a clear case for saying that YYY and XXX each had the capacity to trigger similar perceptions and recollections in the minds of people already acquainted with the use of ZZZ for the same or relevantly similar services.
bagheera2010
Polish translation:sprawa z góry przesądzona
Explanation:
open and shut case czyli the case with foregone conclusion
Selected response from:

Ania Heasley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sprawa z góry przesądzona
Ania Heasley
2 +1niepodważalne argumenty
Piotr Lipiec


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niepodważalne argumenty


Explanation:
IMHO

Piotr Lipiec
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wojciech Sztukowski: OK: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/open-and-shut.
42 mins
  -> Dziękuję:)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprawa z góry przesądzona


Explanation:
open and shut case czyli the case with foregone conclusion

Ania Heasley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search