prosecute

Polish translation: prowadzić sprawy zgłoszeń dotyczących znaków towarowych, ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prosecute
Polish translation:prowadzić sprawy zgłoszeń dotyczących znaków towarowych, ...
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:35 Feb 2, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Patents
English term or phrase: prosecute
[...] authorize the filing and prosecution of trademark, copyright and related intellectual property applications and proceedings, and to file and defend trademark oppositions, trademark cancellation proceedings and trademark unfair competition and copyright ligitation matters, including appeals related thereto
Django
Poland
prowadzić sprawy zgłoszeń dotyczących znaków towarowych, ...
Explanation:
Polish term or phrase: pursue and prosecute patents
English translation: dokonywać zgłoszeń (wynalazków/patentowych) i prowadzić sprawy zgłoszeń (patentowych)
Entered by: mike23
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/law_general/637...

patent prosecution is the process of writing and filing a patent application and pursuing protection for the patent application with the patent office. Patent prosecution is very different from litigation, so the use of the term is often confusing to people not familiar with patent lingo. If you are looking for a lawyer to sue another party for violating your patent rights, you are looking for a patent litigator. However, if you are looking for a patent attorney to help you develop an intellectual property protection strategy, including preparing and filing patent applications with the patent office, you are looking for a patent prosecutor. Patent litigators are not required to have a technical background, nor are they required to be licensed to practice in front of the patent office. Patent prosecution lawyers must both be licensed to practice law as well as licensed to practice in front of the patent office
https://www.richardspatentlaw.com/faq/what-is-patent-prosecu...

ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Patent prosecution describes the interaction between applicants and their representatives, and a patent office with regard to a patent, or an application for a patent. Broadly, patent prosecution can be split into pre-grant prosecution, which involves negotiation with a patent office for the grant of a patent, and post-grant prosecution, which involves issues such as post-grant amendment and opposition.
Patent prosecution is distinct from patent litigation, which describes legal action relating to the infringement of patents.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patent_prosecution
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prowadzić sprawy zgłoszeń dotyczących znaków towarowych, ...
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1kontynuacja (procesu)
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
to inne, drugie znaczenie słowa "prosecution"
geopiet

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kontynuacja (procesu)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-02-02 12:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

realizacja, przeprowadzanie (do końca)

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prowadzić sprawy zgłoszeń dotyczących znaków towarowych, ...


Explanation:
Polish term or phrase: pursue and prosecute patents
English translation: dokonywać zgłoszeń (wynalazków/patentowych) i prowadzić sprawy zgłoszeń (patentowych)
Entered by: mike23
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/law_general/637...

patent prosecution is the process of writing and filing a patent application and pursuing protection for the patent application with the patent office. Patent prosecution is very different from litigation, so the use of the term is often confusing to people not familiar with patent lingo. If you are looking for a lawyer to sue another party for violating your patent rights, you are looking for a patent litigator. However, if you are looking for a patent attorney to help you develop an intellectual property protection strategy, including preparing and filing patent applications with the patent office, you are looking for a patent prosecutor. Patent litigators are not required to have a technical background, nor are they required to be licensed to practice in front of the patent office. Patent prosecution lawyers must both be licensed to practice law as well as licensed to practice in front of the patent office
https://www.richardspatentlaw.com/faq/what-is-patent-prosecu...

ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Patent prosecution describes the interaction between applicants and their representatives, and a patent office with regard to a patent, or an application for a patent. Broadly, patent prosecution can be split into pre-grant prosecution, which involves negotiation with a patent office for the grant of a patent, and post-grant prosecution, which involves issues such as post-grant amendment and opposition.
Patent prosecution is distinct from patent litigation, which describes legal action relating to the infringement of patents.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patent_prosecution

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
20 hrs
  ->  If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants. Best regards and wishes of a great weekend, Michał.




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: to inne, drugie znaczenie słowa "prosecution"

Reference information:
the continuation of a course of action with a view to its completion

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search