semi-commodity

Polish translation: półprodukt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:semi-commodity
Polish translation:półprodukt
Entered by: mike23

21:03 Oct 12, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: semi-commodity
koncern naftowo-gazowy

Petrochemical and chemical investments should be built upon existing hydrocarbon molecules within xyz’s refineries, thus continuing its current strategy of deepening its downstream integration along the value chain whilst also moving towards semi-commodity and specialty products.
Portable
półprodukt
Explanation:
półprodukt
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1półprodukt
mike23
3półwyrób/produkt of charakterze półsurowcowym
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1tworzywo sztuczne
geopiet


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tworzywo sztuczne


Explanation:
GC³ offers a complete line of specialty, semi-commodity, and commodity chemical products. Our customers include major utilities, refineries, and oil and gas production facilities. - http://gc3.com/about-us/

--------

Figure 3.1 shows an estimate of the physical volume in pounds and value in US dollars of individual commodity polymers, a semi-commodity (ABS), - https://goo.gl/5B2oA5

-----------

TWORZYWO ABS:

ABS czyli kopolimer Akrylonitrylo-Butadieno-Styren to najbardziej udane i powszechne tworzywo sztuczne. - https://goo.gl/ylfkNV


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
półwyrób/produkt of charakterze półsurowcowym


Explanation:
Here there is a progression - the value chain - from an undifferentiated commodity - the raw material like oil, copper, coal - to a specialty product that is different from one producer to another. In the middle, there is a semi-finished product (półwyrób) or semi-commodity (produkt of charakterze półsurowcowym), depending on which end one is looking from.



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
półprodukt


Explanation:
półprodukt

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki, pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search