scuffing load capacity

Polish translation: odporność na zacieranie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scuffing load capacity
Polish translation: odporność na zacieranie
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

06:22 Jul 2, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oils
English term or phrase: scuffing load capacity
cecha oleju: Highest scuffing load capacity API GL-5.
Proszę o pomoc, jak to zgrabnie nazwać.
Anfernee
Poland
odporność na zacieranie
Explanation:

Tabela 2. Odporność na zacieranie charakteryzowana parametrem FLS
Table 2. The resistance to scuffing characterised by FLS
https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Andrzej_Wieczorek2/publ...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Okazuje się, że klient używa zwrotu "odporność przed zatarciem", więc wybieram tę odpowiedź jako najbardziej trafną. Dzięki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1odporność na zacieranie
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4ochrona przed zużyciem mechanicznym
Robert Hallmann


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ochrona przed zużyciem mechanicznym


Explanation:
Maksymalna ochrona przed zużyciem mechanicznym


    Reference: http://www.orlenoil.pl/PL/NaszaOferta/Produkty/Strony/HIPOL_...
Robert Hallmann
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odporność na zacieranie


Explanation:

Tabela 2. Odporność na zacieranie charakteryzowana parametrem FLS
Table 2. The resistance to scuffing characterised by FLS
https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Andrzej_Wieczorek2/publ...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Okazuje się, że klient używa zwrotu "odporność przed zatarciem", więc wybieram tę odpowiedź jako najbardziej trafną. Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję A. G. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search