International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ultra bright lens

Polish translation: ultrajasny obiektyw

14:45 Nov 22, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: ultra bright lens
typ obiektywu do wyboru dla klientów
TranslateWithMe
Poland
Polish translation:ultrajasny obiektyw
Explanation:
"Bardzo jasny", "niezwykle jasny" itp. rozwiązania świetnie sprawdzą się w opisach, ale jeśli ma to być coś w rodzaju listy wyboru, poszedłbym w tę stronę.
Selected response from:

Robert Gulewicz
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5bardzo jasny obiektyw
Robert Foltyn
4 +3ultrajasny obiektyw
Robert Gulewicz
4ultraszybki obiektyw
Dariusz Mikolajczyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bardzo jasny obiektyw


Explanation:
obiektyw o otworze względnym przysłony rzędu np. 1,2, 1,4

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stake
13 mins

agree  Maciek Drobka: Można tak.
1 hr

agree  Crannmer
2 hrs

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 hrs

agree  Serenadele
10 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ultrajasny obiektyw


Explanation:
"Bardzo jasny", "niezwykle jasny" itp. rozwiązania świetnie sprawdzą się w opisach, ale jeśli ma to być coś w rodzaju listy wyboru, poszedłbym w tę stronę.

Robert Gulewicz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka: Można i tak.
1 hr

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs

agree  Serenadele
10 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultraszybki obiektyw


Explanation:
Często spotykam w ang. "ultra fast lens" - dotyczy to możliwości używania bardzo krótkiego czasu otwarcia przysłony (stąd b. szybki) dzięki bardzo dużemu otworowi względnemu przysłony rzędu np. 1,2, 1,4

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search