beamline

Polish translation: linia eksperymentalna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beamline
Polish translation:linia eksperymentalna
Entered by: M.A.B.

19:33 Jul 10, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: beamline
The site in XY will implement the mission in the beamline application of the light infrastructure.

tekst dot. europejskiej inicjatywy budowy lasera dużej mocy

Bardzo dziękuję za sugestię.
Amela
linia eksperymentalna
Explanation:
Jest to wyraźnie napisane w linkach geopieta, aż dziwne, że tego nie wyłowił :)

Chodzi o linię eksperymentalną, wzdłuż której porusza się wiązka cząstek w akceleratorze liniowym (lub innym).
Selected response from:

M.A.B.
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linia eksperymentalna
M.A.B.
2 -1linia promieniowania synchrotonowego
geopiet


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
linia promieniowania synchrotonowego


Explanation:
http://synchrotron.pl/2_kk.htm
http://synchrotron.pl/eng/2_kk_en.htm

http://www.biolog.pl/article5548.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M.A.B.: Linia tak, dotyczy synchrotronu, ale tak nie można tego połączyć. Sugerowałoby to linię widmową, a nie o to chodzi
15 hrs
  -> będąc nieukiem, linia eksperymentalna wydawała sie "za mało naukowa" :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linia eksperymentalna


Explanation:
Jest to wyraźnie napisane w linkach geopieta, aż dziwne, że tego nie wyłowił :)

Chodzi o linię eksperymentalną, wzdłuż której porusza się wiązka cząstek w akceleratorze liniowym (lub innym).

Example sentence(s):
  • In particle physics, a beamline is the line in a linear accelerator along which a beam of particles travels. It may also refer to the line of travel within a bending section such as a storage ring or cyclotron, or an external beam extracted from a cyclic
  • Jest to kolejne spotkanie poświęcone planowanym liniom eksperymentalnym przy polskim synchrotronie i w szczególności dotyczyć będzie:

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beamline
    Reference: http://synchrotron.pl/2_kk.htm
M.A.B.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet: :)
10 hrs
  -> :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search