shakes

Polish translation: ciemne / bardzo podejrzane interesy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shakes
Polish translation:ciemne / bardzo podejrzane interesy
Entered by: petrolhead

15:27 Apr 15, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: shakes
He specialized in strong-arm routines and "shakes".
Ania
ciemne interesy
Explanation:
"Specjalizował się w wymuszeniach i rozbojach oraz ciemnych interesach"

strong-arm = using physical force or coercion (strong-arm tactics)
strong-arm = uo rob by force
shake = a bargain or deal: getting a fair shake

"Along with these bums, I picked up a couple of good customers. One day, I ran into Bert, a character I knew from the Angle Bar. Bert was known as a muscle man. He was a heavy-set, round-faced, deceptively soft-looking young man who **"specialized in strong-arm routines and "shakes." *** I never knew him to use anything but weed, and I was surprised when he asked me if I was holding any junk. I told him, yes, I was pushing junk, and he bought ten caps. I found out he had been hooked for about six months."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-15 16:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a może np.:
\".. najlepiej czuł się w ciemnych interesikach, które rozgrywał odwołując się do swojej siły i zastraszając\"
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ciemne interesy
petrolhead
4niżej:
goodline
4niżej:
goodline


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciemne interesy


Explanation:
"Specjalizował się w wymuszeniach i rozbojach oraz ciemnych interesach"

strong-arm = using physical force or coercion (strong-arm tactics)
strong-arm = uo rob by force
shake = a bargain or deal: getting a fair shake

"Along with these bums, I picked up a couple of good customers. One day, I ran into Bert, a character I knew from the Angle Bar. Bert was known as a muscle man. He was a heavy-set, round-faced, deceptively soft-looking young man who **"specialized in strong-arm routines and "shakes." *** I never knew him to use anything but weed, and I was surprised when he asked me if I was holding any junk. I told him, yes, I was pushing junk, and he bought ten caps. I found out he had been hooked for about six months."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-15 16:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a może np.:
\".. najlepiej czuł się w ciemnych interesikach, które rozgrywał odwołując się do swojej siły i zastraszając\"

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Frok (X)
4 hrs

2 days 52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niżej:


Explanation:
Jak najbardziej ciemne interesy.
IMHO ciemniejsze niż "zwykłe" nielegalne interesy
W tym konkretnym przypadku natomiast bohater niekoniecznie nosi garnitur czy krawat, a interesów nie załatwia zza mahoniowego biurka.
Jego atutowym argumentem przy składaniu propozycji "nie-do odrzucenia" są raczej rozwinięte mięśnie. Widać, że to "fizyczny" / "mięśniak " specjalizujący się w:
mokrej / brudnej robocie
rozwiązaniach siłowych
egzekucjach (np długów, choć pewnie nie tylko)
ściąganiu (dosłownie) haraczy / okupów / ...
szantażach, wymuszeniach

shake (n)= (abbr. shakedown)= blackmail / extortion
shake down (phrasal verb) = (slang) to extort money from



goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niżej:


Explanation:
Jak najbardziej ciemne interesy.
IMHO ciemniejsze niż "zwykłe" nielegalne interesy
W tym konkretnym przypadku natomiast bohater niekoniecznie nosi garnitur czy krawat, a interesów nie załatwia zza mahoniowego biurka.
Jego atutowym argumentem przy składaniu propozycji "nie-do odrzucenia" są raczej rozwinięte mięśnie. Widać, że to "fizyczny" / "mięśniak " specjalizujący się w:
mokrej / brudnej robocie
rozwiązaniach siłowych
egzekucjach (np długów, choć pewnie nie tylko)
ściąganiu (dosłownie) haraczy / okupów / ...
szantażach, wymuszeniach

shake (n)= (abbr. shakedown)= blackmail / extortion
shake down (phrasal verb) = (slang) to extort money from



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-17 16:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the shakes
shakes = unintentional double-clicking

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search