I ain't about to kick off $40.000?

Polish translation: nizej

15:27 Apr 18, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: I ain't about to kick off $40.000?
Does he mean wasting the money?
Lukasz Pulawski
United Kingdom
Polish translation:nizej
Explanation:
nie mam zamiaru wyciepac / wyrzucic w bloto 40.000 $

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-18 15:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we put coma and yes we put dollar symbol after the digits, in Polish of course.
wyciepac? :-)) --- almost \"kick off\" :-)) We use it, believe me

Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nie wybulę chyba 40 000 dolarów?
*eva*
4nizej
bartek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i ain't about to kick off $40.000?
nizej


Explanation:
nie mam zamiaru wyciepac / wyrzucic w bloto 40.000 $

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-18 15:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we put coma and yes we put dollar symbol after the digits, in Polish of course.
wyciepac? :-)) --- almost \"kick off\" :-)) We use it, believe me



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafal Korycinski: Wyciepać comes from Silesian dialect. It comes from ciepać => rzucać. I would not use wyciepać in a translation - it would sound strange.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Ale zadne strange! Charakter tlumaczenia jest raczej luzny, tutaj. I w USA i w Polsce przyjmuje sie rozne koncepcje wyrzucania, ja zaproponowalam taka obok wyrzucic

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i ain't about to kick off $40.000?
Nie wybulę chyba 40 000 dolarów?


Explanation:
albo: przecież
jeśli jest to pytanie

yes, the dollar symbol goes after the number
and no, there should not be a comma
you can put a full stop or a space

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski: Yes, "wybulić" is more or les the same register as "kick-off". $ after number. In Polish we use digtital coma and separating blank/point.. 40,000000 $ = 40 $
1 day 17 hrs
  -> you're right, thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search